Police Officer Jose M. "Joey" Huerta

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jose M. "Joey" Huerta

Police Officer Joey Huerta died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Huerta had served with the Chicago Police Department for 21 years and was assigned to the Gang Investigation Division with detail to the Alternate Response Section. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and four siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 13611

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, November 19, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19