Border Patrol Agent Raul Humberto Gonzalez, Jr.

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Raul Humberto Gonzalez, Jr.

Border Patrol Agent Raul Gonzalez passed away from injuries sustained in an ATV accident while pursuing subjects illegally crossing the border near Mission at 1:00 am.

Agent Gonzalez was traveling at high speed when he crashed. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Agent Gonzalez had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for over ten years and was assigned to the Rio Grande Valley Sector McAllen Station. He is survived by his son, daughter, father, brother, grandmother, girlfriend, aunts, and uncles.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas

illegal alien, pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand