Detective Sergeant Frank Gualdino

Yonkers Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, December 1, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Frank Gualdino

Detective Sergeant Frank Gualdino was killed in a vehicle crash on Tuckahoe Road at 3:30 p.m.

He was driving westbound when an oncoming vehicle lost control and collided with his unmarked vehicle and a transit bus.

Detective Gualdino was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The bus driver and passengers were treated for minor injuries.

The 16-year-old unlicensed driver who caused the crash was transported to a hospital in critical condition. The driver was charged with criminally negligent homicide, and the judge sentenced him to two years probation and 480 hours of community service.

Detective Gualdino had served with the Yonkers Police Department for 24 years and was due to retire in August 2023. He had previously served with the New York City Transit Police Department for one year and the New York City Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Detective Sergeant Gualdino was posthumously promoted.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 136

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

juvenile offender, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand