Marshal Oliver P. Jones

Marshal Oliver P. Jones

Enterprise Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, March 29, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Oliver P. Jones

Marshal Oliver Jones was struck and killed by a sand truck when he exited his patrol car at Kansas 43 and East 5th Street.

A trucker was attempting to turn left but hit the back of Marshal Jones' patrol vehicle. The vehicle rolled over him, and he was killed instantly.

The driver plead guilty to negligent homicide and was sentenced to one year and fined $500. The charges of driving while intoxicated were dropped.

Marshal Jones had served with the Enterprise Police Department for three and half years and previously served with the Chapman Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, eight grandchildren, two sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to one year

vehicle crash