Game Protector Paul N. Campbell

New York State Environmental Conservation Police, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Paul N. Campbell

Game Protector Paul Campbell died from acute bronchial pneumonia while on foot patrol of the High Falls area near Wanakena.

While checking on remote hunting camps with three other game protectors, Protector Campbell began feeling ill. He was taken to one of the game protector's vehicles and transported to the Clifton Fine Hospital where he passed away.

Protector Campbell was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the New York State Environmental Conservation Police for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sisters, brother, and two nephews.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand