Deputy Sheriff Christopher Taylor

Charlotte County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, November 22, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Taylor

Deputy Sheriff Christopher Taylor was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on I-75, south of US-17, at about 8:45 pm.

He was standing on the shoulder of the highway with the person he had stopped when the driver of an approaching vehicle lost control of her car and struck Deputy Taylor's patrol car. The patrol car was pushed into Deputy Taylor and the person he had stopped.

Deputy Taylor was transported to ShorePoint Health where he succumbed to his injuries. The other person who was struck suffered minor injuries.

The woman who struck Deputy Taylor had just completed probation for a prior DUI charge. She was arrested and charged with DUI manslaughter. In 2024, she was sentenced to 29 years in prison.

Deputy Taylor had served with the Charlotte County Sheriff's Office for 15 months. He is survived by his parents and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 3624

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender 29 years in prison

Impaired Driver, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand