Bellevue Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, January 22, 2002
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Wray
Detective Tom Wray suffered a fatal heart attack after conducting a search for a wanted felon.
Detective Wray and his partner were attempting to serve a warrant, and when they could not locate the felon, they searched the entire apartment complex. On their way back to the Bellevue Police Department, Detective Wray collapsed behind the wheel. His partner steered the car to safety and began life-saving measures. He was transported to St. Francis Hospital where he passed away.
Detective Wray was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Bellevue Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack