Brownsville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 2021
Add to My HeroesDaniel Todd Wallace
Corporal Daniel Wallace died a day after suffering an aortic dissection while moving heavy equipment in the evidence room.
Earlier in the day, Corporal Wallace had participated in a school intruder drill at a local school wearing full tactical gear during a high heat index. He then set up the SkyCop machine by himself in the heat. At 1:53 pm, while moving heavy equipment in the evidence room at the Police Department, Corporal Wallace stated that he had chest pains and collapsed.
He was transported to Jackson General Hospital where he passed away.
Corporal Wallace had served with the City of Brownsville Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 0350
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 24, 2021