Kellogg Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Saturday, October 26, 1912
Add to My HeroesM. A. Cavanaugh
Constable M.A. Cavanaugh was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at a home in the center of town.
A woman had fled to a neighbor's home after her husband became drunk and threatened to kill her and their children. Constable Cavanaugh was called after the man arrived at the home and continued to threaten them. As Constable Cavanaugh walked toward the man the subject shot him in the forehead before barricading himself inside of the house with his 4-year-old son.
A posse of officers and citizens pulled Constable Cavanaugh from in front of the house and took him to a hospital where he died the next day. The subject was shot and killed by the posse when he opened fire from inside the home.
Constable Cavanaugh had served with the Kellogg Police Department for 15 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, October 25, 1912
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed