Lieutenant Ferdinand N. Peres

Lieutenant Ferdinand N. Peres

Great Falls Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Ferdinand N. Peres

Lieutenant Fred Peres suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after exerting himself while arresting a drunk man in an apartment building.

He had to carry the man down several flights of stairs in the building and then wrestled him into the old city jail cell. Lieutenant Peres returned home after his shift and suffered a fatal heart attack at 12:45 am.

Lieutenant Peres had served with the Great Falls Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

DIP