Garfield County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1941
Add to My HeroesJay Byron Phelps
Sheriff Jay Phelps was accidentally shot and killed when his pistol fell from the seat of his car and discharged.
He was working on his department vehicle in a mechanic's garage in Jordan and had placed his revolver on the car's seat. The revolver discharged when it fell to the ground and the round struck him in the abdomen. He died from the wound the following day.
Sheriff Phelps was serving his first term as sheriff at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Friday, October 24, 1941
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available