Edgecombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, September 25, 2022
Add to My HeroesGregory Thomas Horne, Sr.
Detention Corporal Gregory Horne succumbed to a pulmonary embolism from lack of activity after falling during training at the Edgecombe County Sheriff's Office Training Center in Pinetops.
During the training exercise, Corporal Horne jumped a 4-foot fence and fractured his knee when he landed. His fatal embolism was determined to be the result of inactivity while he recovered from his injury.
Corporal Horne served with the Edgecombe County Sheriff's Office for over seven years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 7 years, 9 months
- Badge J-54
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 16, 2022