Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, January 6, 1918
Add to My HeroesScott Percy Yolton
Special Officer S. Percy Yolton succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier in the Southern Pacific Railroad's Englewood yards in Houston, Texas.
He had just arrested two men who had arrived in the railroad yards on a freight train and was walking them out of the yards when of the men produced a .45 caliber handgun and shot him in the abdomen. Despite his wounds, he returned fire but did not strike either subject as they fled.
A deserter from the U.S. Army's Camp Bowie was arrested several days later and charged with murder in a military court martial.
Officer Yolton had served with the Southern Pacific Railroad Police for at least six weeks. He was survived by his parents and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Thursday, January 3, 1918
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Charged with murder