Police Officer Logan K. Medlock

London Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 30, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Logan K. Medlock

Police Officer Logan Medlock was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of KY 229 and South Main Street at 12:50 am.

Officer Medlock was driving in southbound on South Main Street when the pickup truck ran a stop light and struck the patrol car, pushing it into the adjacent cemetery. Officer Medlock succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

The driver was arrested and charged with the murder of a police officer and driving under the influence.

Officer Medlock had served with the London Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Laurel County Correctional Center for one year. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder

Impaired Driver, routine driving