City Marshal Instance Henry Cook

Baxley Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Instance Henry Cook

City Marshal Henry Cook succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while walking a prisoner to jail.

He had chased and arrested the man after seeing him fire a gun in town. He let the man keep the gun and was walking him to jail when the subject tried to walk away from him. As Marshal Cook grabbed onto his arm the man drew his pistol and shot Marshal Cook in the side before fleeing.

The suspect was apprehended in Orange County, Texas, on September 20, 1891. He was returned to Baxley and jailed for murder. On October 14, 1891, he was tried and acquitted.

Marshal Cook had previously served as the Appling County sheriff for eight years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

On August 3rd, 1905, City Marshal Mike Aspinwall was shot and killed within 10 steps of the location City Marshal Cook was shot.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 9, 1890
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

prisoner custody, weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand