Baxley Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, August 3, 1905
Add to My HeroesMike Aspinwall
City Marshal Mike Aspinwall was shot and killed in front of the Baxley Banking Company in downtown Baxley by a man he had arrested the previous day for fighting with another man.
After being released, the man began to drink and made several threats against Marshal Aspinwall. He retrieved a pistol from his home and then went back into town to look for Marshal Aspinwall. The two encountered each other in front of the bank at about 6:00 pm. The man told the unarmed marshal that he had arrested him for no reason and then shot him multiple times.
A posse of citizens chased the man and one of them critically wounded him with a rifle shot. He died in a local hospital two weeks later.
Marshal Aspinwall was survived by his wife and three children.
On August 9th, 1890, City Marshal Henry Cook was shot and fatally wounded within 10 steps of the location Marshal Aspinwall was shot.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed