Sheriff Edward Rufus Garner

Sheriff Edward Rufus Garner

San Patricio County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 26, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Edward Rufus Garner

Sheriff Ed Garner was shot and killed in retaliation for assisting a posse in arresting three brothers.

Three brothers were wanted for shooting up the town and disturbing the peace. Bee County Sheriff requested the assistance of Sheriff Garner in arresting the subjects. During the arrest attempt, a shootout occurred, and the father was killed before the brothers surrendered. While they were taken into custody, one of the subjects threatened Sheriff Garner.

A few months later, Sheriff Garner was at church with his family. When he exited the building, he was shot by the brother who had threatened him months prior.

The subject was sentenced to life in prison, and the Court of Appeals upheld the sentence. However, in 1885, he was pardoned by Governor John Ireland.

Sheriff Garner had served as Sheriff of the San Patricio County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Sheriff Edward Rufus Garner

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.