Patrolman Edward T. Byrns

Patrolman Edward T. Byrns

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, November 19, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Edward T. Byrns

Patrolman Edward Byrns and Patrolman Frank Daszkiewicz were shot and killed after conducting a vehicle stop in Brooklyn.

Patrolman Byrns was on motor patrol when he observed a suspicious vehicle vehicle hear Hicks and Poplar Street. Patrolman Byrns followed the vehicle for a short distance. He observed Patrolman Daszkiewicz on a foot post and asked him to assist him in stopping the suspicious vehicle. Patrolman Daszkiewicz entered the patrol car, and the two patrolmen caught-up to the suspicious vehicle. They pulled along side the vehicle and Patrolman Byrns yelled "Pull over to the side". He then positioned the patrol car in front of the suspicious vehicle after it was pulled over.

Both patrolmen exited their patrol car and approached the suspicious vehicle. As they approached, one of the men inside opened fire, killing Patrolman Byrns. Patrolman Daszkiewicz drew his pistol, but before he could fire, four men exited the vehicle and one of the men opened fire on him. Patrolman Daszkiewicz was struck twice in the abdomen and mortally wounded. Despite his wounds, he was able to grab ahold of one of the suspect and taken him into custody.

Patrolman Daszkiewicz was taken to Long Island Collage Hospital, where he died two days later from his wounds.

The suspect who shot the patrolmen turned himself in at the Empire Boulevard Station later in the day. He was convicted of murder and executed on December 14, 1928. In addition to the shooter, three other suspects were arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Byrns had served with the New York City Police Department for one year and had previously served in the United States Navy. He was a widower and was survived by his two young children.

Patrolman Byrns was assigned to the Poplar Street Station (45th Precinct), the present day 84th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge 4306
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1928
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand