Deputy Sheriff George "Wiggley" Graham

Custer County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Monday, April 22, 1907

Add to My Heroes

George "Wiggley" Graham

Deputy Sheriff Wiggley Graham died of exposure while traveling from Miles City to Jordan to serve civil papers for an upcoming trial.

He left Miles City on horseback on January 6th, 1907, but never arrived at his destination. His body was discovered in a coulee at Sixteen Springs, Rosebud County, on or about April 22nd, 1907. All of his belongings and the subpoenas were located in his pockets. It is believed that he froze to death during a storm that entered the area shortly after he left Miles City.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Hypothermia
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 6, 1907

civil papers

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand