Deputy Sheriff Edward Gordon Schaill

Custer County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Tuesday, October 25, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Edward Gordon Schaill

Deputy Sheriff Ed Schaill succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained in Miles City on October 5th, 1921, when he encountered at least one subject in an alley on South 7th Street near Main Street shortly before 10:00 pm.

He was able to crawl to Main Street to seek help. He made a statement about being shot before losing consciousness but was unable to provide a description of any suspects due to his condition. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds on October 25th, 1921.

It is not known if any suspects were ever identified or arrested.

Deputy Schaill was a combat-wounded veteran of WWI. He was survived by his mother, two brothers, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 5, 1921
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person