Deputy Sheriff Sidnee Carter

Deputy Sheriff Sidnee Carter

Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, October 7, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Sidnee Carter

Deputy Sheriff Sidnee Carter was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a disturbance call at about 9:30 pm.

Another vehicle ran a stop sign and struck her patrol car at the intersection of 135th Street West and 29th Street North near Maize.

Deputy Carter had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office for two years. She had initially served as a jail deputy for 18 months and had finished field training as a patrol deputy one week before the crash. She is survived by her parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand