Police Officer George A. Brown

Lansing Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, May 6, 1901

Add to My Heroes

George A. Brown

Police Officer George Brown suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to move an intoxicated prisoner at the Lansing Police Department Jail at Ottawa Street and Capital Avenue in Lansing.

The subject was in one cell and was creating a disturbance that officers decided he needed to be moved to another location. As Officer Brown escorted him to the other cell, the subject struggled with him. During the struggle, Officer Brown collapsed and was unable to be revived.

Officer Brown had served with the Lansing Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his daughter and mother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

alcohol violation, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand