Major Terry Randall "Turtle" Arnold

Cook County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, October 3, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Terry Randall "Turtle" Arnold

Major Terry Arnold suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a fight between two students at Cook County High School in Adel.

While taking one of the juveniles into custody, Major Arnold collapsed. Medical personnel rendered aid, and he was transported to South Georgia Medical Center, where he was unable to be revived.

Major Arnold had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office for 28 years and previously served with the Remerton Police Department for two years and the Adel Police Department for five years. He is survived by four daughters, a son, ten grandchildren, four siblings, a longtime companion, and her son and daughter.

Major Arnold was posthumously promoted to Major.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Cook 50

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand