Deputy Sheriff Blane Lane

Deputy Sheriff Blane Lane

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, October 4, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Blane Lane

Deputy Sheriff Blane Lane was shot and killed while serving a felony arrest warrant in the 4300 block of Foxtown South in Polk City at about 3:00 am.

He and three other deputies were invited into the subject's trailer to serve the failure to appear warrant for a previous narcotics charge. While Deputy Lane and three other deputies checked the mobile home the wanted subject walked into the room and pointed a gun at them. The deputies immediately fired at the subject but one of their rounds went through a wall and struck Deputy Lane in the shoulder.

He was transported to Lakeland Regional Health Medical Center where he succumbed to his wound.

The subject, a convicted felon, was shot twice and is expected to survive. She has been charged with second-degree murder.

Deputy Sheriff Lane had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his 3-year-old child.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 9228

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with second-degree murder

convicted felon, crossfire, warrant service