Lieutenant James Ronnie Woodard, Sr.

Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, October 9, 1991

Add to My Heroes

James Ronnie Woodard, Sr.

Lieutenant James Woodard was shot and killed in the early morning hours after stopping a car he suspected had been stolen.

The suspect pulled the vehicle into a bank parking lot at 747 Fessiers Lane and opened fire as Lieutenant Woodard approached the car. Lieutenant Woodard was able to return fire, striking the suspect in the buttocks. A passerby noticed Lieutenant Woodard lying next to his patrol car and used the cruiser's radio to call for help. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries approximately 30 minutes later.

The suspect was arrested approximately two hours after the incident. The 28-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He will be eligible for parole in 2026.

Lieutenant Woodard had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for eighteen years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, three sons, parents, two brothers, two sisters, and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

parolee, stolen vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand