Deputy City Marshal W.B. "Black" Hardeman

Colorado City Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 28, 1885

Add to My Heroes

W.B. "Black" Hardeman

Deputy City Marshal Black Hardeman was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance at a variety theater.

When Marshal Hardeman attempted to arrest the subject, he was shot three times in the abdomen, chest, and face.

The subject was apprehended but no other details are known.

Marshal Hardeman had served with the Colorado City Police Department. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire

arrest attempt