Senior Police Officer Anthony Martin

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 23, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Martin

Senior Police Officer Tony Martin was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of State Highway 29 and RM 1869 in Liberty Hill at 6:00 am.

Officer Martin was traveling westbound on State Highway 26 when a vehicle traveling eastbound attempted to turn left and struck the police motorcycle. Officer Martin died at the scene.

Officer Martin was a United States Air Force Security Forces veteran and had served with the Austin Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, granddaughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand