Clark County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, March 27, 1897
Add to My HeroesSolomon W. Rollins
Deputy Sheriff Sol Rollins was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest a burglary suspect.
The man had escaped from the Camden County Jail and fled to his parents' home near Okolona. He was suspected of burglarizing a store after arriving in Clark County and deputies had been searching for him.
Deputy Rollins and his partner encountered the man on the roadway and attempted to arrest him, however, the man opened fire. Deputy Rollins was killed and his partner was wounded.
The man fled the area and was arrested on Catfish Island in the Missouri River approximately one month later.
Deputy Rollins was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available