Deputy Sheriff Michael Hartwick

Pinellas County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Michael Hartwick

Deputy Sheriff Michael Hartwick succumbed to injuries received when he was struck by a front-end loader truck at I-275 and Ulmerton Road, near the Howard Frankland Bridge at 10:30 pm.

Deputy Hartwick was working an overnight assignment directing traffic for construction work on the I-275. He was outside his cruiser when the front-end loader carrying concrete barriers hit him.

The construction worker fled the scene but was apprehended 10 hours later. Another construction worker who helped the subject hide his work vest and flee was charged with accessory after the fact.

Deputy Hartwick had served with the Pinellas County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. He is survived by his two sons and mother.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Commercial
  • Offender Apprehended

directing traffic, hit-and-run, illegal alien, overtime

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand