Sheriff Richard Stanley Worley

Hot Spring County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, December 7, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Richard Stanley Worley

Sheriff Richard Worley succumbed to injuries sustained on December 1st, 1913, when a gas-powered railroad motorcycle he was operating crashed on the Rock Island Railroad tracks near Butterfield.

He was searching for a murder suspect at night when the railroad motorcycle struck an open switch. He was thrown to the ground and suffered a severe leg injury that required the leg to be amputated. He died at his home on December 7th, 1913, after experiencing complications from the surgery.

Sheriff Worley was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, December 1, 1913

murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand