Deputy Sheriff Ed Chambers

Deputy Sheriff Ed Chambers

Drew County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Ed Chambers

Deputy Sheriff Ed Chambers was shot and killed while attempting to compel a subject to surrender a pistol in Blissville.

The man shot Deputy Chambers before fleeing. The man was shot and killed several days later near Laconia, along the Mississippi River, when he fired at a posse that was attempting to arrest him.

The town of Blissville was renamed Jerome in 1920.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation