Patrolman Edward Byrnes

Patrolman Edward Byrnes

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Edward Byrnes

Patrolman Byrnes was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest at a tavern in the 400 block of Roselane Street. He and several other officers were attempting to clear a corner of loitering men when one of the men in the crowd opened fire. The suspect who was identified escaped.

In June of 1904 the suspect was found working at an oil refining company in Norfolk, Virginia. Before police could make the arrest, he escaped.

Patrolman Byrnes was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Louisville Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large