Woodruff County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1893
Add to My HeroesJohn Rainey
Special Deputy Sheriff John Rainey was shot and killed while he assisted the sheriff and a deputy arrest a man wanted for burglary.
The man was suspected of burglarizing a store in Riverside and then fleeing to McCrory Station. They located the man at a house and the sheriff attempted to arrest him. The man suddenly pulled out a pistol and shot at the sheriff before running from the home. As he ran out of the house he shot Deputy Rainey in the neck, killing him instantly.
The officers chased the man through town firing at the subject, but the man was able to get away. The sheriff and a posse located him near Colona early the next morning and seriously wounded him when he pulled out his gun.
The suspect, 19, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. In August of 1908 he escaped from a convict farm at Tillar. On May 1, 1909, he was captured in Pine Bluff.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded