Sawyer County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1939
Add to My HeroesCarl "Cully" Johnson
Special Deputy Sheriff Carl Johnson and Special Deputy Sheriff Fred Scott were shot and killed at a cabin near Moose Lake while attempting to arrest a man who had fled from another officer earlier in the day.
A county traffic officer had stopped the subject and his wife earlier in the day and placed him under arrest for driving a stolen vehicle. The officer had the wife ride with him and told the man to drive ahead of him to the sheriff's office. The man started to drive and then suddenly accelerated, leading the traffic officer on a pursuit. The man drove to a wooded area where he abandoned the car and fled on foot.
The county sheriff deputized several citizens after tracking the man to a cabin near Phil Hall's Resort at Moose Lake. As the deputies approached the cabin the man opened fire from inside with a 12 gauge shotgun. Deputy Johnson was shot in the head and killed instantly while Deputy Scott was shot in the back and died a short time later.
The man fled again and remained at large for two weeks. He was shot and killed after being found hiding in a shed near Lake Namakogan.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed