Deputy Sheriff Theodore Radlinski

Macomb County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, February 7, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Theodore Radlinski

Deputy Sheriff Theodore Radlinski succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of E 9 Mile Road and Van Dyke Avenue in Warren.

He was transported to a local hospital with numerous broken bones. He developed pneumonia and died on February 7th, 1940.

Deputy Radlinski had served with the Macomb County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 28, 1940

foot patrol