United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 1897
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Byrd
Deputy Marshal Byrd was shot and killed in Leslie County, Kentucky, while attempting to serve a warrant on a man wanted for shooting at another deputy marshal in an assassination attempt.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available