Cobb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 2022
Add to My HeroesMarshall Samuel Ervin, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Marshall Ervin and Deputy Sheriff Jonathan Koleski were shot and killed while serving a felony theft warrant at 2474 Hampton Glen Court in Marietta shortly before 8:00 pm.
They were taking the subject into custody when another subject inside the home confronted them with a firearm. Both deputies gave commands for the man to drop the firearm before an exchange of shots. Both deputies suffered fatal wounds. The wanted subject and the shooter both barricaded themselves in the home but were both taken into custody later in the night.
The man who shot Deputy Ervin and Deputy Koleski plead guilty to murder in December 2022 and was sentenced to two life terms in prison.
Deputy Ervin had served with the Cobb County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 12004
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life