Park Policeman Samuel W. Harper

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, December 26, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Samuel W. Harper

Park Policeman Samuel Harper succumbed to injuries sustained on December 17th, 1896, while attempting to stop a team of runaway horses near Golden Gate Park.

A citizen was driving the horses as they pulled a wagon. The horses bolted at the corner of Stanyan Street and Haight Street and Park Policeman Harper gave chase on his own horse. As he attempted to catch the other horses his own horse fell over and rolled over Policeman Harper. The team of horses finally stopped and were put under control 11 blocks away at the intersection of Fell Street and Baker Street.

Policeman Harper was not initially believed to have suffered serious injuries, however, he developed blood poisoning and died on December 26th, 1896.

Policeman Harper had served with the San Francisco Police Department for at least four years. He was survived by his wife and predeceased by an infant daughter, who also died in 1896.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 17, 1896

runaway horse

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand