Cicero Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, November 12, 1910
Add to My HeroesJohn Kane
Patrolman John Kane was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three subjects who had just robbed a saloon at West 12th Street and 52nd Avenue (present-day Roosevelt Road and Laramie Avenue) at 1:00 am.
Patrolman Kane was on foot patrol on 50th Avenue when he heard shots fired. As he headed towards the sound of the gunfire, he witnessed three men running and ordered them to stop. Unknown to him, the three men had just robbed a saloon and shot four people during their heist. He asked them where they were running to when one of the subjects fired at Patrolman Kane. He was struck five times in the left breast, left arm, left leg, and abdomen. He returned fire.
Another officer on patrol with Patrolman Kane engaged in a gunfight with the three subjects. When he realized one man was wounded, he confiscated his weapon and used the call box to call for backup. During that time, the other two subjects took all the cash the wounded man had stolen and fled.
Patrolman Kane was transported to St. Anthony's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The investigation revealed that the bullet that killed one of the subjects was from Patrolman Kane's service weapon. A second subject was captured a few days later, and the third subject was never apprehended.
Patrolman Kane had served with the Cicero Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed