Parole Supervisor Ronald D. Spangler, Jr.

Pennsylvania Parole Board, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, July 15, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Ronald D. Spangler, Jr.

Parole Supervisor Ronald Spangler was killed in a vehicle crash near mile marker 98.8 on southbound I-81 in Pine Grove Township.

He was on an assignment when his vehicle struck the back of a tractor-trailer that had slowed in traffic.

Parole Supervisor Spangler was a U.S. Army veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He had served with the Pennsylvania Parole Board for several years and was assigned to the Harrisburg District Office. He is survived by his three daughters, three grandchildren, sister, mother, and significant other.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand