Police Officer Ivan Mauricio Lopez

Mount Vernon Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, August 22, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Ivan Mauricio Lopez

Police Officer Ivan Lopez was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Alabama Highway 59 and County Road 36 in Summerdale at about 7:30 pm.

A pickup truck driving on County Road 36 ran a stop sign at approximately 90 mph and struck Officer Lopez's patrol car, killing him instantly.

The occupants of the other vehicle were injured in the crash.

The driver was charged with reckless murder DUI.

Officer Lopez had served with the Mount Vernon Police Department for 12 years and in law enforcement for an additional eight years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a stepdaughter, his mother, a sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 305

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with reckless murder

Impaired Driver, routine driving