Park Policeman Charles "Hen" Crownshield

Harrisburg Park Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Charles "Hen" Crownshield

Park Policeman Charles Crownshield was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Fifth Street and Harris Street.

His motorcycle collided with a truck as both vehicles entered the intersection. Policeman Crownshield was transported to Harrisburg Polyclinic Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Policeman Crownshield had only served with the Harrisburg Park Police Department for three months and was one of the agency's first two police officers. He was survived by his parents and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving