Wayne County Constable's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, October 25, 1909
Add to My HeroesJoseph Littleton Belflower
Constable Joseph Belflower was shot and killed while attempting to serve arrest warrants on two men who had been shooting guns in Mt. Pleasant.
As Constable Belflower attempted to arrest them one of the men drew a pistol and shot him in the chest. Constable Belflower died several hours later.
Both men fled the area after shooting Constable Belflower.
Constable Belflower was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available