Constable Charles F. Pate

Constable Charles F. Pate

Howard Township Constable's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 5, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Pate

Constable Charles Pate was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant in Menifee.

He had obtained the warrant for the man the previous day and returned to Menifee. At about 5:00 pm he observed the man walking along the railroad tracks near the train station he called out to him. The man, who was holding a Winchester rifle raised it and shot at him. As Constable Pate turned to seek cover the man shot again, shooting him in the back.

Constable Pate was taken to his home where he died at about 2:00 am the next morning.

The man fled the area but was arrested by a posse. He was forcibly taken from the jail and lynched by an angry mob.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 4, 1893
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Lynched

warrant service