Special Deputy Sheriff Arthur McCroy Faircloth

Sampson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Arthur McCroy Faircloth

Special Deputy Sheriff Coy Faircloth was shot and killed while raiding a still with two other deputies in the South River Swamp area of Dismal Township.

The deputies were approaching the still from the river when the operator ambushed them and shot Deputy Faircloth in the face. The other deputies took Deputy Faircloth to Pittman Hospital in Fayetteville where he died of his wounds.

The man who shot him fled the area.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand