Sergeant Laurier Emile Fournier

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, October 11, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Laurier Emile Fournier

Sergeant Laurier Fournier was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 118 in Yorktown Heights, New York.

He and another MP were on duty and were returning to their post after conducting business in New York City. Their Jeep overturned at a railroad crossing and went down an embankment. The other MP survived the crash.

Sergeant Fournier was assigned to the 716th Military Police Battalion.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location New York

routine driving, single vehicle crash