Charlton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 1938
Add to My HeroesPratt Grooms Mizell
Jailer Pratt Mizell died after being assaulted and having a rag placed in his mouth by a prisoner in the Charlton County Jail.
He was delivering dinner to the prisoners when one of the men pretended to have a clogged toilet. When Jailer Mizell opened the cell door the man struck him in the face, knocking him down. The prisoner then tied a blanket tightly around Jailer Mizell's body and shoved a rag into his mouth as a gag.
The prisoner was able to escape but was arrested by a posse a short time later. He was convicted of Jailer Mizell's murder, sentenced to death, and executed in the electric chair on October 28th, 1938.
Jailer Mizell served as the courthouse caretaker for several months and was placed in charge of the jail during the sheriff's absence. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Executed in 1938