La Vergne Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, November 12, 2021
Add to My HeroesKevin Stolinsky
Lieutenant Kevin Stolinsky suffered a fatal heart attack while working at a La Vergne Police Department Community Outreach Event at 599 Jones Mill Road in La Vergne.
As part of the set-up for the event, Lieutenant Stolinsky unloaded and moved heavy equipment. During the event, he collapsed, and efforts to revive him were unsuccessful. He had recently recovered from COVID-19, and it was ultimately determined to be a contributing factor toward his heart attack.
Lieutenant Stolinsky was a United States Navy Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom veteran and had served with La Vergne Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, father, and brother, who also serves in law enforcement.
Lieutenant Stolinsky was promoted to Lieutenant posthumously.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 138
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack