Town Marshal William Alford Gibson

Mount Airy Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, April 16, 1915

Add to My Heroes

William Alford Gibson

Town Marshal William Gibson succumbed to a stab wound received while arresting two inebriated subjects who were causing a disturbance.

A father and son were drinking while getting groceries in a local store. The store owner said that he would make sure the men got home okay, but the subjects continued to cause a disturbance and talk disparagingly about Marshal Gibson. He went and deputized a local citizen to help him arrest the men. While patting down the son for weapons, the father pushed him away, and the son stabbed Marshal Gibson with a knife. Both men were immediately arrested and charged with assault.

Marshal Gibson went home to recover from his wound but succumbed to his injuries 27 days later.

The son was found guilty of murder and sent to prison. He escaped in 1919, and his whereabouts are unknown.

Marshal Gibson served with the Mount Airy Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 20, 1915
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Escaped Prison

alcohol violation, arrest attempt