Manchester Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Monday, May 20, 1918
Add to My HeroesFrank John Dustin
Police Officer Frank Dustin suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing a man who exposed himself at Stark Park at 550 River Road in Manchester at 7 pm.
Officer Dustin completed his shift and was tending his war memorial garden when he was notified that a man was exposing himself at the park. The suspect fled when approached, and a foot pursuit ensued. Near the entrance to the park, Officer Dustin collapsed and could not be resuscitated. Other officers arrested the subject.
Officer Dustin had served with the Manchester Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, four nieces, and one nephew.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack